Prentice Court, Goldings, Northampton, NN3 8XS

01604 741960

office@greenfields.northants.sch.uk

Greenfields Specialist School for Communication

Let Our World Be Your World

A A A

See updated School Calendar under Parents and Carers

GOVERNING BOARD

Between them, GSSC Governors have a range of skills and broad knowledge of SEN, Health and Safety, Safeguarding, IT, Parental Involvement and Support, Human Resources, Finance, Business Management and Education.

The full Governing Board meets a minimum of five times a year. There are two other smaller committees that also meet regularly.

The Curriculum Committee, which includes the Deputy Headteacher and Assistant Headteachers, Chair of Governors, Vice Chair of Governors and Community Governor as appropriate, monitors subject policies, has subject presentations from the coordinators, on a rota basis to ensure coverage of all subjects, and the members also observe lessons with a member of the Senior Leadership Team.

The School Business Committee, which includes the Headteacher, Deputy Head, Chair of Governors, Parent Governor, School Business Manager and other member of the Governing board as appropriate, monitors policies and discusses issues relating to Human Resources, Health and Safety and Finance.

 

Chair of Governors: Steve Jackson

Vice Chair: Alison May

Clerk to Governors: Peter Earl

Community Governors:  Cathy Chaplin, Andy Vines and Lynne Watkinson 

Parent Governor:  Vania Vincer Gruncell, Vacancy

 

Staff Governors: Lisa Atack (Headteacher), Amanda Nunn (Family Liaison Officer) and Sara Stubbs (Office Admin Manager)

Associate Governors: Tracy Phillips (Deputy Headteacher), Carol Everson (School Business Manager), Claire Frogley (Assistant Headteacher) and Helen Blight (Assistant Headteacher)

If you could like to contact any of the Governors then please do so by telephoning the School Office on 01604 741960 and the Office Staff will ensure that a Governor contacts you.

If you would like information about the role of school governors or how to become a school governor you can find information at the National Governance Association. Alternatively, please contact Tracy Phillips, Deputy Headteacher, email address: senco@greenfields.northants-ecl.gov.uk

 

GOVERNOR PERSONAL STATEMENTS

Steve Jackson – Vice Chair/Community Governor Term of Office (September 2016 – September 2019), (October 2019 - October 2022)

I have been a governor at GSSC since September 2016, becoming Chair in September 2022. 

Thought out my time on the board I have been be responsible for various areas of the school including behaviour, medical, anti-bullying and health & safety. I have also been part of both the Business and Curriculum committees.
 
I really enjoy visiting school to get to know the students and the see learning going on both in and outside of the classrooms,
as well as being the Duke of Edinburgh Award verifier for our students.
 
I am looking forward to continuing to work closely with the school to contribute to the fantastic work they do and its ongoing success.

 

Alison May - Community Governor Term of Office (September 2020 – September 2023)

I have been involved with Greenfields, providing Thrive Occupational Therapy services since 2017. Professionally I have worked in a variety of physical and mental health services and in both mainstream and specialist schools. I have two young children and a keen interest in education. I believe that curriculum needs to be tailored to need and that valuing and understanding individuals and building positive relationships are key to achieving good outcomes.

As a governor I hope to contribute both professional and personal experience to support the school as it builds on its success and continues to provide the best outcomes for each pupil.

 

 Cathy Chaplin - Community Governor Term of Office (February 2015 – August 2019), (September 2019 - October 2022)

I have been a governor since December 2014 (before the school converted to an academy in February 2015) and sit on the Finance Committee. I also have an interest in data and safeguarding so attend Curriculum Committee. I am now retired following a career initially in Local Authority Audit and subsequently in Financial Services.

I am a lay member of the Northamptonshire Safeguarding Children’s Board and also act as Finance Officer for a local church and as treasurer at a small theatre. 

Having three grown up children and two grandchildren I have a keen interest in the education and care of children and young adults. I hope that I can use my work experience and management skills to effectively contribute to the ongoing success of this school.

 

Vania Vincer Gruncell - Parent Governor Term of Office (April 2021 – April 2024)

Awaiting update

 

Andy Vines - Community Governor Term of Office (July 2022 – July 2025)

I have been in IT Support for 14 years, and have spent the last 7 involved, in one way or another, with the school. Having built up a strong relationship, I was honoured to be asked to become a governor.

With a varied work life history, that includes serving in the R.A.F and working in casinos, I feel I can bring life experience to the role as well as expertise with IT to ensure good governance over all aspects of technology within the school.

I am married to Lisa, and our family unit is made up of my son, my 2 stepchildren and our 7-year-old daughter.

 

Lynne Watkinson - Community Governor Term of Office (July 2022 – July 2025)

have an engineering and recruitment background and now enjoy working as a co-ordinator in adult learning. I also teach crochet.  Out of work I enjoy doing crafts, walking, running and I have recently taken up open water swimming. I have three grown up children. 

I am looking forward to my new role as a governor working with the students and whole team at Greenfields 

 

 Peter Earl - Clerk to Governors

I am married with two daughters, one of whom is just starting her career in education.  I thoroughly enjoy my connection to GSSC and never cease to be amazed at the fantastic work they do, with so many wonderful young people.

 

Staff Governors:

Lisa Atack – Headteacher/Accounting Officer

Sara Stubbs – Office Admin Manager Term of Office (February 2015 – October 2019), (October 2019 - October 2022)

Amanda Nunn – Family Liaison Officer Term of Office (October 2019 – October 2022)

Name
 GSSC Code-of-Conduct-for-Governors.pdfDownload
 GSSC Governor Attendance 2020-2021.pdfDownload
 GSSC Governors Register of Business Interest 2015-2016.pdfDownload
 GSSC Governors Register of Business Interest 2016-2017.pdfDownload
 GSSC Governors Register of Business Interest 2017-2018.pdfDownload
 GSSC Governors Register of Business Interest 2018-2019.pdfDownload
 GSSC Governors Register of Business Interest 2019-2020.pdfDownload
 GSSC Governors Register of Business Interests 2020-2021.pdfDownload
 GSSC Instrument of Government.pdfDownload
 GSSC Terms-of-Reference.pdfDownload
Showing 1-10 of 11